Skip Top Navigation

Environment

Related Offices

Office Locations


Headquarters

310 Maple Park SE
Olympia, WA 98504
Map and Directions

Mailing Address:
PO Box 47331
Olympia, WA
98504-7331

Tumwater/Mottman
PO Box 47332
Olympia, WA 98504
Map and Directions

Environmental Mega Projects
999 3rd Ave
Suite 2200
Seattle, WA 98104



Comments or questions?
Email us: eaoweb@wsdot.wa.gov

Environmental Contacts

Environmental Services Office (Headquarters)

Megan White , P.E. Director
360-705-7480

 

Peggy Fox
Administrative Assistant
360-705-7482

 

Reception
360-705-7483

Terry Drochak
Manager
Compliance Solutions Branch
360-705-7405
360-628-1007 Cell
  

 

Dean Moon
Manager
Fish Passage
360-705-7130

 

Carol Lee Roalkvam
Manager
Policy Branch
360-705-7126

Ken Stone
Manager
Resource Programs Branch
360-570-6642
360-790-8508 Cell

 

Paul Wagner
Manager
Biology Branch
360-705-7406
360-701-8222 Cell

 

Joe Witczak
Manager
Operations Branch
360-705-7479

Map of Washington State

Regional and Modal Environmental Managers

Eastern Region
Phone: 509-324-6134
Tammie Williams
 

Ferries
Operation/Vessels
Phone: 206-515-3797
Robert Price

Ferries
Terminal Engineering
Phone: 206-515-3856
Kevin Bartoy

North Central Region
Phone: 509-667-3055
Claton Belmont
 

Northwest Region
Phone: 206-440-4548
Cameron Kukes
 

Olympic Region
Phone: 360-570-6701
Jeff Sawyer
 

Rail
Phone: 360-705-7492
Chris Regan  

South Central Region
Phone: 509-577-1752
Bill Sauriol

Southwest Region
Phone: 360-905-2186
Barb Aberle

Find an Expert by Topic

Administrative Support | Air and Energy | Cultural Resources | Environmental Information | Finance and Contracts | Fish and Wildlife | Haz-Mat and Solid Waste | Hydrology | Liaisons | Mega Projects | NEPA/SEPA Compliance | Noise | Permitting Compliance | Stormwater and Watersheds | Stream Restoration | Wetlands

Administrative Support

Diana Hendrickson
360-570-6635

Air and Energy

Karin Landsberg
360-705-7491

Cultural Resources

Scott Williams
Program Manager
360-570-6651360-628-3219 Cell

Craig Holstine
Historian
360-570-6639

Roger Kiers
Archaeologist
360-570-6638

Erin Littauer
Archaeologist
360-570-2448

Environmental Information

Elizabeth Lanzer
Program Manager

360-705-7476360-280-2961 cell

Tanya Johnson
GIS Specialist
360-705-7497

Jesse Alton
GIS Data and Project Manager
360-705-7582

Diana Stone
IT Support
360-570-6634

Finance and Contracts

Jodie Vosse
Program Manager 
360-705-7461

Scott Selby
Contract Specialist
360-705-7407

Fish and Wildlife

Marion Carey
Program Manager

360-705-7404360-480-5493 cell

Mark Bakeman
Biologist
360-705-7494

Jeff Dreier
Biologist
360-705-7254

Kelly McAllister
Wildlife Biologist
360-705-7426

Haz-Mat and Solid Waste

Jenifer Hill
Program Manager
360-570-6656 360-870-9491 cell

Trent Ensminger
Haz-Mat Specialist
360-570-2587 360-584-8814 cell


Hydrology

Garrett Jackson
Program Manager 
360-705-7485
360-789-4098cell

 

Ed Molash
Hydrologist
360-705-7496 

Simon Page
Hydrologist
360-705-7472

Rob Schanz
Hydrologist
360-704-6322

Cygnia Rapp
Hydrologist
360-705-7415

 

Liaisons

Program Management

Michelle Meade
Program Manager
Office: 360-705-7662
Cell: 360-763-2309

TaraLyn Stone
Program Coordinator
Office: 360-705-7304
M-F 7:30 to 5:00


 

ESA Liaisons

Michael MacDonald
NOAA
Office: 206-440-4909
M-Th 6:00 to 4:00

Leslie Durham
USFWS
Office: 360-753-9532
M-Th 8:00 to 4:30
Alt F 8:00 to 3:30

DeeDee Jones
USFWS/NOAA
Office: 360-905-2185
T-Th 7:00 to 4:30
Alt M 7:00 to 4:30

Permitting Liaisons

Penny Kelley
Ecology 401 Federal Permit Coord.
Office: 360-407-7298
Cell: 360-280-8856
M-Th 8:00 to 4:30
Alt F 8:00 to 3:30

Caroline Corcoran
Ecology Wetland Specialist
Office: 425-649-7004
Cell: 425-457-3378
M-Th 9:00 to 5:30

Sandra Manning
USACE Project Manager
206-764-6911 (W)
360-407-6912 (M, T &Th)
M-F 9:00 to 5:00

Rebecca McAndrew
USACE Project Manager/ Sr Scientist
Office: 206-764-6912
M-Th 7:30 to 4:30

Mailing

Rebecca and Sandra
US Army Corps of Engineers
Seattle District
Regulatory Branch
PO Box 3755
Seattle, WA 98124-3755

Penny and Sandra
WA State Department of Ecology HQ
PB Box 47600
Olympia, WA 98504-7600

Caroline
WA State Department of Ecology NWR
3190 160th Ave SE
Bellevue, WA 98008-5452

Leslie and DeeDee
USFWS
510 Desmond Drive SE, Suite 102
Lacey, WA 98503

Michael and DeeDee
NMFS
510 Desmond Drive SE, Suite 102
Lacey, WA 98503

NOAA Individual BA Submittals

NOAA Programmatic BA Submittals

Mega Projects

Cassie Manetas
Archaeologist
206-714-7158

Erika Reppun
Environmental Assistant
206-805-2860

April Magrane
Biology Lead
206-440-4522

Margaret Kucharski
Mega Projects
206-770-3540

 

Stephen Sax
Compliance Lead
425-576-7133

 

NEPA/SEPA Compliance

Chris Regan
Program Manager
360-705-7492

Victoria Book
NEPA Specialist
360-705-7408

Vicki Steigner
EPM Coordinator
360-705-7493

Noise

Jim Laughlin
Program Manager
206-440-4643

Permitting Compliance

Eric Wolin
Program Manager

360-705-7487206-240-4497 cell

Scott Carey
Compliance Lead
360-705-7432
360-790-9250 cell

Gretchen Coker
Training & Permit Coordinator
360-705-7429

Virginia Stone
Permitting Lead
360-705-6312

Restoration Crew

Jodie Beall
Crew Manager
360-570-6659 360-918-6033 cell

Skyler Haring
Maint. Tech Lead
360-485-2476

Stormwater and Watersheds

Dick Gersib
Program Manager
360-570-6637360-480-4980 cell

Brad Archbold
Monitoring Data Management Lead
360-570-6636

Fred Bergdolt
Monitoring & Research Coordinator
360-570-6648

Sarah Burdick
Quality Assurance Lead
360-570-6658

Ashley Carle
Monitoring Specialist
360-570-2462

Chris Gustfason
IDDE/UIC Support
360-570-6650

Tim Hall
Inventory Lead/Data Steward
360-570-2463

Justin Adams
Monitoring Assistant
360-570-6641

Sheena Pietzold
Reporting & Data Maintenance Lead
360-570-6644

Elsa Pond
Erosion Control Lead
360-570-6654

Jana Ratcliff
Stormwater Lead
360-570-6649

Cory Simon
Stormwater Features
Inventory Coordinator
360-570-2589

Terran Sisk
Inventory Tech
360-570-2455

Brandon Slone
Monitoring Assistant
360-570-2458

Greg Williams
Inventory Tech
360-570-2455

Stream Restoration

Mike Barber
Program Manager
360-705-7518

Susan Cierebiej
Fish Passage
360-705-7250

Tim Hilliard
CED Coordinator
360-705-7488

Kathy Prosser
Fish Passage Data Specialist
360-705-7498

Damon Romero
Fish Passage
360-705-7413

Wetlands

Tony Bush
Program Manager
360-570-6640
360-742-2624 cell

Kristen Andrews
Wetland Biologist
360-570-2588
360-584-4285 cell

Tatiana Dreisbach
Wetland Biologist
360-570-2433
360-485-3871 cell

Jennie Husby
Wetland Monitoring
360-570-2434

Doug Littauer
Wetland Monitoring
360-570-2579
360-305-7573 cell

Gretchen Lux
Mitigation Specialist
360-704-6328

Tom Mohagen
Wetland Monitoring
360-570-6647
360-870-2830 cell

Sean Patrick
Wetland Monitoring
360-570-6645
360-688-0066 cell

Cyndie Prehmus
Policy and Training
360-705-7477

top